Linwood W. Burt v. McLean Contracting Co ( 1995 )
[…] application on the ground that Code § 65.2-708 barred its
    consideration. On October 18, 1994, the commission affirmed the
    decision of the assistant claims examiner, finding that the
    ____________________
    *Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    claimant last received compensation benefits on September 8,
    1981.    Claimant moved for a rehearing, and the commission denied
    the motion on November 17, 1994.     Claimant filed a notice of
    appeal to this Court on November 30, 1994. 1
    Code § 65.2-708(A), Review of award on change in condition,
    provides that:
    A. Upon its own motion or upon the
    application of any party in interest, on the
    ground of a change in condition, the
    Commission may review any award and on such
    review may make an award ending, diminishing
    or increasing the compensation previously
    awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum
    provided in this title, and shall immediately
    send to the parties a copy of the award.
    . . . No such review shall be made after
    twenty-four months from the last day for
    which compensation was paid, pursuant to an
    award under this title, except: (i)
    thirty-six months from the last day for which
    compensation was paid shall be allowed for
    the filing of claims payable under § 65.2-503
    [Compensation for permanent loss] . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    The record in this case clearly indicates that claimant's
    September 7, 1994 application was untimely.     Claimant last
    received compensation for his injury on January 30, 1990 and did