Newport News Shipbuilding,et al v. Elaine L. Bailey ( 2003 )
[…] report a return to work or increase in earnings. Thus, Code § 65.2-712 was not applicable to
    allow a credit against future compensation for any benefits paid by employer from the date
    claimant returned to light-duty work until employer stopped paying benefits. In addition, no
    language contained in this code section, Code § 65.2-708, or Rule 1.4(C)(1) of the Rules of the
    Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission gives the commission the authority to
    retroactively modify an open award of compensation benefits under the facts of this case.
    Code § 65.2-520 Credit
    Code § 65.2-520 provides as follows:
    Any payments made by the employer to the injured
    employee during the period of his disability, or to his dependents,
    which by terms of this title were not due and payable when made,
    may subject to the approval of the Commission, be deducted from
    the amount to be paid as compensation, provided that, in the case
    of disability, such deductions shall be made by reducing the
    amount of the weekly payment in an amount not to exceed
    -3-
    one-fourth of the amount of the weekly payment for as long as
    necessary for the employer to recover his voluntary payment.
    During the period from February 1, 2002 through October 17, 2002, an open award order
    existed in favor of claimant, which required employer to make ongoing payments of TTD
    benefits to claimant. Thus, during that time period, TTD benefits paid by employer were, by the