Danny Angelo Massey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] -5-
    In general, only courts can modify court orders, and then, they can only do so in limited
    circumstances. Pursuant to Rule 1:1, “[a]ll final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of
    terms of court, shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified,
    vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” (Emphasis
    added). Thus, in the absence of an exception to Rule 1:1, a court order may not be modified
    more than twenty-one days after it has been entered.
    Code § 19.2-304 provides an exception to Rule 1:1 that allows a court to modify a
    probation condition set forth in an otherwise final court order. In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-304
    states that “[t]he court . . . may revoke or modify any condition of probation, but only upon a
    hearing after reasonable notice to both the defendant and the attorney for the Commonwealth.”
    Code § 19.2-304 does not expressly allow a probation officer to modify a probation condition
    contained in a court order. Rather, it only allows a “court” to modify a probation condition more