Kenneth Edwards Hicks v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] had refused under Virginia’s implied consent statute.
    The Commonwealth responded to appellant’s arguments, stating that with respect to the
    designation issue, at the bottom of the certificate of analysis, by Kuhlman’s signature, it says
    “this duty has been delegated to me by the Director of the Department of Forensic Science.”
    Additionally, Kuhlman gave sworn testimony that the Director of DFS designated him to sign
    certificates of analysis. As for the chain of custody issue, the Commonwealth argued that the
    trial court should rely on Code § 19.2-187.01 which states:
    A report of analysis duly attested by the person performing such
    analysis or examination by any laboratory operated by the Division
    of Consolidated Laboratory Services, the Department of Forensic
    Science, or any of its regional laboratories shall be prima facie
    evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding as the custody of the
    material described therein from the time such material is received
    by an authorized agent of such laboratory until such material is
    released subsequent to such analysis or examination.
    Kuhlman testified at trial, and he is the one ultimately responsible for the findings in the
    certificate of analysis. He examines everything, and determines whether the findings of each
    toxicologist are consistent with DFS’s quality control regulations.
    - 5 -