Kenneth Edwards Hicks v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] measuring the probability of the occurrence of a past event. But, in
    determining if an error is harmless, a reviewing court does not
    decide the probability of the occurrence of a past event, i.e. if, in
    - 10 -
    fact, the defendant committed the crime charged. It determines,
    instead, whether, as a matter of law, this decision by the fact finder
    was affected by the error. If so, the error is not harmless; if not,
    the error is harmless.
    
    Id. As such,
    error, if any, was harmless in this case.
    Code § 18.2-266(iii) states that in order to convict appellant of driving under the
    influence, the Commonwealth must prove that appellant drove “under the influence of any
    narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any
    combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor
    vehicle.” It is not contested in this case that appellant was driving.
    The Commonwealth proved appellant’s impairment through the testimony of Rudd and
    Hagy. Rudd testified that when he arrived at the scene of the accident on March 12, 2015,