Brandon Rashad Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2013 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Hudson, 
    265 Va. 505
    , 513, 
    578 S.E.2d 781
    , 785 (2003). Thus, the principle
    “does not add to the burden of proof placed upon the Commonwealth in a criminal case.” 
    Id. It merely
    “reiterates ‘the standard applicable to every criminal case.’” Pease v. Commonwealth, 
    39 Va. App. 342
    , 360, 
    573 S.E.2d 272
    , 280 (2002) (en banc) (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted), aff’d, 
    266 Va. 397
    , 
    588 S.E.2d 149
    (2003) (per curiam order adopting reasoning of the
    Court of Appeals).
    Code § 18.2-308.4(C) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to possess . . .
    any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm . . . while committing or attempting to commit . . . the
    possession with the intent to . . . distribute a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of
    - 13 -
    the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.).” The firearm was not on appellant’s person.
    However, “[a] conviction for the unlawful possession of a firearm can be supported exclusively
    by evidence of constructive possession.” Rawls v. Commonwealth, 
    272 Va. 334
    , 349, 
    634 S.E.2d 697
    , 705 (2006).