Gregory Anthony Taylor v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] believable and reject other parts as implausible.” Moyer v. Commonwealth, 
    33 Va. App. 8
    , 28,
    
    531 S.E.2d 580
    , 590 (2000) (en banc). Finally, where the trier of fact rejects the testimony of the
    accused, it may treat his “prevarications as ‘affirmative evidence of guilt.’” Sierra v.
    Commonwealth, 
    59 Va. App. 770
    , 784, 
    722 S.E.2d 656
    , 663 (2012) (quoting Armstead v.
    Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 569
    , 581, 
    695 S.E.2d 561
    , 567 (2010)).
    Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to
    use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner
    while committing or attempting to commit” any of several enumerated crimes, including
    -7-
    murder.7 The recognized purpose of the statute is “to deter violent criminal conduct” by
    “‘preventing actual physical injury or death’” as well as “‘discourag[ing] criminal conduct that
    produces fear of physical harm.’” Rose v.