Motor Vehicle Dealer Board, Commonwealth of Virginia v. David Barton ( 2013 )
[…] Despite notice, the Board did not appear at the hearing on Barton’s
    motion.
    The circuit court granted Barton’s motion for default judgment. The circuit court’s order
    stated, in part, that “1. [Timmerman] at all relevant times was a licensed motor vehicle dealer;
    2. The loss sustained by [Barton] on or about February 15, 2007, [was] the direct result of fraud
    and fraudulent representations made by [Timmerman, a] licensed dealer during the time of such
    licensing, and 3. [Barton was] a retail purchaser.” The order set damages at $41,600.
    3
    Pursuant to Code § 46.2-1527.4, Barton forwarded a copy of his complaint to the Board
    on December 3, 2008. See Code § 46.2-1527.4 (“Any action instituted by a person against a
    licensed . . . dealer . . . , which may become a claim against the Fund, shall be served to the
    Board . . . . Included in such service shall be an affidavit stating all acts constituting fraud or
    violations of this chapter.”).
    -3-
    Barton subsequently filed a claim against the Fund, as well as a written statement of fraud
    that addressed the information he provided during the hearing on his motion for default
    judgment.