Motor Vehicle Dealer Board, Commonwealth of Virginia v. David Barton ( 2013 )
[…] circuit court thereby concluded that he suffered loss as the result of Timmerman’s fraud “on or
    about February 15, 2007.”
    Because the circuit court’s judgment order accorded with the claim for fraud alleged in
    Barton’s complaint, we find that the order is valid. We therefore affirm the circuit court.
    -6-
    B. Compensability Under Code § 46.2-1527.34
    The Board next asserts that the circuit court erred in finding that the default judgment
    order was compensable under Code § 46.2-1527.3.
    Under Code § 46.2-1527.3, a judgment creditor may file a claim against the Fund by
    requesting payment on the unpaid portion of a final judgment against a licensed dealer for any
    loss suffered “in connection with the purchase or lease of a motor vehicle by reason of any fraud
    practiced upon him” by the licensed dealer. Upon filing of such a judgment order, “the Board
    shall make payment from the Fund subject to the other limitations contained in this article.”
    Code § 46.2-1527.5.
    The Board contends that the default judgment order “does not make any indication . . .