Motor Vehicle Dealer Board, Commonwealth of Virginia v. David Barton ( 2013 )
[…] The Board also asserts that the judgment order does not indicate whether Barton’s
    purchase of the vehicle occurred while Timmerman was licensed by the Board. We disagree.
    Initially, we note that the Board cites no authority in support of its view that a dealer must
    be licensed by the Board at the time of purchase in order for a claim to be compensable under
    Code § 46.2-1527.3. Moreover, the Board’s view does not give due consideration to the relevant
    statutory language of the applicable code section, which is particularly problematic here, because
    Code § 46.2-1527.3’s plain language places as much (perhaps more) emphasis on the time at
    which the creditor was defrauded as when the purchase occurred. See Code § 46.2-1527.3
    (permitting claims for “any loss or damage in connection with the purchase . . . of a motor
    vehicle by reason of any fraud practiced on him . . . by a licensed . . . dealer” (emphasis added)).
    In any event, we need not consider this issue. The circuit court’s judgment order specifically
    found that Timmerman was a licensed dealer “at all relevant times” and that Barton’s loss “[was]