422 U.S. 806(1975), and Edwards v. Commonwealth,
[…] Commonwealth,
41 Va. App. 250, 257,
584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth,
39 Va. App. 96, 99,
570 S.E.2d 875, 876-77 (2002)). Code § 18.2-121 provides, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person to enter the land, dwelling, outhouse or any other building of another for the purpose of damaging such property or any of the contents thereof or in any manner to interfere with the rights of the owner, user or the occupant thereof to use such property free from interference. The trial court instructed the jury that, in order for it to convict appellant of violating Code § 18.2-121, [t]he Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements of that crime: 10 On brief, the Commonwealth asserted, inter alia, that this Court should affirm