Marche Tyshon Young v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] -8-
    Parris was decided under former Rule 3A:25(d), which was codified in Code § 19.2-296 in 1975, it
    “remains the standard for consideration and review of a motion made under the [statute]”). The trial
    court’s ruling should be reversed “only upon ‘clear evidence that [the decision] was not judicially
    sound.’” Coleman v. Commonwealth, 
    51 Va. App. 284
    , 289, 
    657 S.E.2d 164
    , 166 (2008)
    (alteration in original) (quoting Jefferson v. Commonwealth, 
    27 Va. App. 477
    , 488, 
    500 S.E.2d 219
    ,
    225 (1988)).
    Code § 19.2-296 places particular significance on the timing of a motion to withdraw a plea
    of guilty or nolo contendere. That section provides that such a motion “may be made only before
    sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended.” The only exception provided is that
    where necessary “to correct manifest injustice, the court . . . may set aside the judgment of
    conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.” Code § 19.2-296 (emphasis added). In