Harry Garfield Chadderton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    When reviewing the sufficiency of evidence, this Court “must . . . ask whether ‘any
    rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
    doubt.’” Crowder v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 658
    , 663, 
    588 S.E.2d 384
    , 387 (2003)
    (emphasis in original) (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    ,
    447 (2003) (en banc)). In the present case, Chadderton argues that the Commonwealth failed to
    prove that he was soliciting a sexual act listed in Code § 18.2-346, and thus failed to prove an
    element of the offense for which he was convicted. We disagree.
    Code § 18.2-346(B) states that “[a]ny person who offers money or its equivalent to
    another for the purpose of engaging in sexual acts as enumerated [in subsection A] and thereafter
    does any substantial act in furtherance thereof shall be guilty of solicitation of prostitution and
    shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Code § 18.2-346(A) enumerates the following acts:
    “adultery, fornication or any act in violation of [Code] § 18.2-361.”1 Code § 18.2-361(A) is
    1
    Recently, the Fourth Circuit held that Code § 18.2-361 was facially unconstitutional in
    MacDonald v. Moose, 
    710 F.3d 154