Carol Cenname v. Virginia Employment Commission and Parallon Employer LLC ( 2014 )
[…] to the agency’s discretion.”
    
    Id. (internal citations
    omitted). “The VEC’s findings may be rejected only if, in considering the
    record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion.” Craft v.
    Va. Emp’t Comm’n, 
    8 Va. App. 607
    , 609, 
    383 S.E.2d 271
    , 273 (1989) (emphasis in original).
    On appeal, Cenname argues that the severance of her employment should have been
    treated as a discharge or, in the alternative, that she had good cause to leave her employment
    because her discharge was imminent.
    Code § 60.2-618(1) provides that an “individual shall be disqualified for [unemployment
    compensation] benefits . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he
    left work voluntarily without good cause.” “Determining whether an employee voluntarily quit
    without good cause is a mixed question of law and fact reviewable on appeal.” Snyder, 23
    -3-
    Va. App. at 
    491, 477 S.E.2d at 788
    . See also Shuler v. Va. Emp’t Comm’n, 
    9 Va. App. 147
    ,
    149, 
    384 S.E.2d 122