Crawford Leon Hairston v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] Crawford Leon Hairston (defendant) was convicted in a bench
    trial for possession of a firearm while a convicted felon.    On
    appeal, defendant argues that the instant prosecution followed a
    prior conviction in the general district court for possession of
    a concealed weapon arising from the "same transaction" and,
    therefore, was violative of Code § 19.2-294.    Finding no error,
    we affirm.
    The parties are fully conversant with the record, and this
    memorandum opinion recites only those facts necessary to a
    disposition of the appeal.
    Code § 19.2-294 provides that "[i]f the same act be a
    violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under one of
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding
    under the other or others."   However, Code § 19.2-294 does not
    preclude multiple convictions arising from the same act, provided
    the related offenses are prosecuted simultaneously.     See Slater
    v. Commonwealth, 
    15 Va. App. 593
    , 595, 
    425 S.E.2d 816
    , 817
    (1993); see also Freeman v.