Flavia Diaz de Tanger v. William Henry Tanger, III ( 1996 )
[…] to locate entry level employment in Roanoke, paying an average of
    five to seven dollars per hour.
    Evidence showed that husband owned an advertising agency and
    real estate.   Husband's gross income for years 1992 through 1994
    was $55,627.00, $97,439.00, and $70,000.00 respectively.
    After hearing this evidence, the trial court ruled that no
    material change in circumstances existed and denied wife's
    request.    Wife now appeals to this Court.
    As the record reveals, wife filed a motion to increase
    spousal support pursuant to Code § 20-109, which states that
    "[u]pon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease
    or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter
    accrue, whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the
    circumstances may make proper."    Because she was the moving
    party, wife was "required to prove both a material change in
    circumstances and that this change warrant[ed] a modification of
    support."    Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 
    8 Va. App. 601
    , 605, 
    383 S.E.2d 28
    , 30 (1989).