Keith Billingsley, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] See Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    293 Va. 29
    , 39 n.5 (2017) (noting that regarding these exceptions,
    appellate courts “will not sua sponte raise them on [a party’s] behalf”).
    -5-
    A court can also abuse its discretion in three other ways: (1) by
    failing to consider a relevant factor that should have been given
    significant weight, (2) by considering and giving significant weight
    to an irrelevant or improper factor, and (3) when the circuit court,
    while weighing “all proper factors,” commits a clear error of
    judgment.
    
    Id.
     4
    Code § 19.2-120(A) provides that a person charged with a criminal offense “shall be
    admitted to bail” unless a judicial officer determines there is probable cause to believe that the
    accused “will not appear for trial or hearing or at such other time and place as may be directed,”
    or that “[h]is liberty will constitute an unreasonable danger to himself, family or household
    members as defined in [Code] § 16.1-228, or the public.” Code § 19.2-120(B) further provides
    that
    [i]n making a determination under subsection A, the judicial