Kellie L. Matthews v. Steve O. Brinckhaus ( 2017 )
[…] On November 14, 2016, the
    circuit court entered an order denying the motion to reconsider.
    This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    Mother argues that the circuit court erred by incorporating the agreement into an order
    without considering the best interests of the child. She asserts that the circuit court was not
    -2-
    bound by the terms of the agreement and that it could exercise its discretion to determine
    whether to incorporate the agreement into an order. Furthermore, mother contends the circuit
    court should have considered the factors in Code § 20-124.3 prior to deciding whether to
    incorporate the agreement into an order.
    Code § 20-109.1 states:
    Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its
    decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce whether from the
    bond of matrimony or from bed and board, or by a separate decree
    prior to or subsequent to such decree, or in a decree entered in a
    suit for annulment or separate maintenance, and in a proceeding
    arising under subsection A 3 or L of § 16.1-241, any valid
    agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning
    the conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them
    and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children, or
    establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration,
    monetary or nonmonetary.
    “The circuit judge must exercise discretion and is not required in all instances to
    incorporate the agreement by reference into its decree. The circuit judge may incorporate all,
    none or selected provisions of the agreement.” Owney v. Owney, 
    8 Va. App. 255
    , 259,