Kellie L. Matthews v. Steve O. Brinckhaus ( 2017 )
[…] All other
    matters are subordinate.” M.E.D. v. J.P.M., 
    3 Va. App. 391
    , 396, 
    350 S.E.2d 215
    , 219 (1986)
    (quoting Mullen v. Mullen, 
    188 Va. 259
    , 269, 
    49 S.E.2d 349
    , 354 (1948)); see also Oehl v. Oehl,
    
    221 Va. 618
    , 624, 
    272 S.E.2d 441
    , 444 (1980); Farley v. Farley, 
    9 Va. App. 326
    , 327-28, 
    387 S.E.2d 794
    , 795 (1990); Eichelberger v. Eichelberger, 
    2 Va. App. 409
    , 412, 
    345 S.E.2d 10
    , 12
    (1986).
    -3-
    Code § 20-124.3 lists ten factors for a court to consider “[i]n determining best interests of
    a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements.”
    In this case, the circuit court heard mother’s arguments that the agreement was no longer
    in the best interests of the child because after the parties entered into the agreement, father was