Corey M. Stowers v. Georgia Pacific, LLC and Old Republic Insurance Company of North America ( 2022 )
[…] See Emberton, 43 Va. App. at 459 (citing Hawkins v. Commonwealth/Southside Va. Training Center,
255 Va. 261(1998)). Under these circumstances, the employee’s third-party recovery exceeds the amount of the employer’s statutory lien at the time of recovery. See
id.at 457-58 (citing McKnight v. Work Env’t Assocs. & Travelers,
43 Va. App. 189, 194 (2004)). Here, at the time of Stowers’ third-party settlement, the amount of Stowers’ third-party recovery exceeded the amount of the employer’s statutory lien. Code § 65.2-313 provides: In any action or claim for damages by an employee . . . against any person other than the employer under § 65.2-310, or in any action brought, or claim asserted, by the employer under his right of subrogation provided for in § 65.2-309, if a recovery is effected, the employer shall pay to the employee a percentage of each further entitlement as it is submitted equal to the ratio the total attorney’s fees and costs bear to the total third-party recovery until such time as the accrued post-recovery entitlement equals that sum which is the difference between the gross recovery and the employer’s compensation lien. In ordering payments under this section, the Commission shall take into account any apportionment made pursuant to § 65.2-311. For the purposes of this section, “entitlement” means compensation and expenses for medical, surgical and hospital attention and funeral expenses to which the claimant is entitled under the provisions of this title, which entitlements are related to the injury for which the third-party recovery was effected. - 10 - Under this statute, a