Corey M. Stowers v. Georgia Pacific, LLC and Old Republic Insurance Company of North America ( 2022 )
[…] “The only restriction that Code § 65.2-309 imposes on the employer’s lien rights is set forth in Code § 65.2-309(C), which takes effect when those lien rights are asserted in a compromise settlement arising from an action that the employer has initiated against a third party.” Id. (quoting Liberty Mutual,
263 Va. at 85). Code § 65.2-310 allows an employer to recover compensation paid to its employee and other expenses paid on behalf of the employee when the employee files an independent action against the third party responsible for his at-work injuries. In relevant part, Code § 65.2-310 provides: In any action by an employee . . . against any person other than the employer, the court shall, after reasonable notice to the parties and -8- the employer, ascertain the amount of compensation paid and expenses for medical, surgical and hospital attention and supplies, and funeral expenses incurred by the employer under the provisions of this title . . . ; and, in event of judgment against such person other than the employer, the court shall in its order require that the judgment debtor pay such compensation and expenses of the employer[.] Here, the employer filed a notice and petition of lien in Stowers’ third-party civil action.