Corey M. Stowers v. Georgia Pacific, LLC and Old Republic Insurance Company of North America ( 2022 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Pursuant to Code § 65.2-311, an employer who receives reimbursement of its payment of workers’ compensation benefits from an employee’s third-party settlement is required to pay its pro rata share of the employee’s reasonable expenses and attorney fees in effecting the recovery. See Wood v. Caudle-Hyatt, Inc.,
18 Va. App. 391, 399 (1994). Except in cases under Code § 65.2-311(B) where “the employer is required to institute an action against any party to recover some or all of its lien pursuant to subsection D of § 65.2-309,” Code § 65.2-311(A) provides: [I]n any action, or claim for damages, by an employee . . . against any person other than the employer, . . . if a recovery is effected, either by judgment or voluntary settlement, the reasonable expenses and reasonable attorney’s fees of such claimants shall be 5 Code §§ 65.2-309 and 65.2-310 contain provisions for apportionment of attorney fees and costs between the employer and the employee, but these provisions are not at issue in this appeal. -9- apportioned pro rata between the employer and the employee, his personal representative or other person, as their respective interests may appear. Thus, under Code § 65.2-311, an employee “is not required to bear the full financial burden of recovering . . . tort damages which benefit the employer.” See Wood, 18 Va.