Sunrise Adult Day Care Center, LLC v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] 5A:27. See also Locklear v. Commonwealth, 
    46 Va. App. 488
    , 499, 
    618 S.E.2d 361
    , 367 (2005)
    (affirming the trial court’s denial of motions raised more than twenty-one days after entry of
    final judgment).
    For the foregoing reasons, we grant in part DMAS’s motion to dismiss the appeal with
    regard to assignments of error 1 and 2, and affirm the decision of the trial court challenged in
    assignment of error 3.
    Dismissed in part and affirmed in part.
    3
    Sunrise contends that consideration of its motion to vacate was not barred by Rule 1:1
    by virtue of Code § 8.01-428(D), which provides:
    This section does not limit the power of the court to entertain at
    any time an independent action to relieve a party from any
    judgment or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not served
    with process as provided in § 8.01-322, or to set aside a judgment
    or decree for fraud upon the court.
    Neither the September nor the October motion was an “independent action” requesting relief
    based upon fraud. See McEwen Lumber v. Lipscomb Bros. Lumber, 
    234 Va. 243
    , 248, 
    360 S.E.2d 845