Gregory Bishop v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] App. 307
    , 324 (2019) (“[A]n act constituting an
    attempt can be ‘slight.’”). Further, to the extent that appellant asserts that the evidence failed to
    prove the requisite intent for aggravated sexual battery, 2 we will not disturb the trial court’s
    2
    Code § 18.2-67.3 states in pertinent part that “[a]n accused is guilty of aggravated
    sexual battery if he . . . sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he act is
    accomplished through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical
    helplessness.” “Sexual abuse” is defined in Code § 18.2-67.10 as “an act committed with the
    intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally
    touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts
    . . . .”
    -7-
    factual finding unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Fletcher, 72 Va. App.
    at 506.
    Here, the record does not establish that Jennifer’s testimony was inherently incredible.