Gregory Bishop v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] slight acts done in furtherance of this design will constitute an attempt.’” Tharrington v.
    Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 491
    , 494 (1986) (quoting State v. Bell, 
    316 S.E.2d 611
    , 616 (N.C.
    1984)); see also Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    70 Va. App. 307
    , 324 (2019) (“[A]n act constituting an
    attempt can be ‘slight.’”). Further, to the extent that appellant asserts that the evidence failed to
    prove the requisite intent for aggravated sexual battery, 2 we will not disturb the trial court’s
    2
    Code § 18.2-67.3 states in pertinent part that “[a]n accused is guilty of aggravated
    sexual battery if he . . . sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he act is
    accomplished through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical
    helplessness.” “Sexual abuse” is defined in Code § 18.2-67.10 as “an act committed with the
    intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally
    touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts
    . . . .”