Gene Raymond Locke v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] See
    Purvy v. Commonwealth, 
    59 Va. App. 260
    , 272 (2011). Further, this Court regards the circuit
    court’s determination of the facts of the case “with the highest degree of appellate deference.”
    See 
    id.
     (quoting Thomas v. Commonwealth, 
    48 Va. App. 605
    , 608 (2006)). Accordingly, we will
    not disturb the circuit court’s ruling unless its judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to
    support it. See Jennings, 67 Va. App. at 625.
    III. WHETHER THE EVIDENCE WAS SUFFICIENT
    Turning now to the merits, Code § 18.2-103 provides, in pertinent part:
    Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods
    or merchandise to his own or another’s use without having paid the
    full purchase price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value
    of the goods or merchandise, (i) willfully conceals or takes
    possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or other
    mercantile establishment, or (ii) alters the price tag or other price
    marking on such goods or merchandise, or transfers the goods
    from one container to another, or (iii) counsels, assists, aids or
    abets another in the performance of any of the above acts . . . shall
    be guilty of petit larceny.
    -7-
    The question we must answer is whether a reasonable factfinder could find that Locke is
    guilty of altering price tags beyond a reasonable doubt. We have held that the evidence
    supporting a criminal conviction must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence that