Homecare of Virginia, Inc. and William S. Jones, Jr. v. Maurice A. Jones, Commissioner, Virginia DSS ( 2004 )
[…] incarceration for six months, or until Jones purged himself of the contempt by moving three of
    the residents. Jones appeals from that ruling.
    Analysis
    I.
    Among his questions presented, Jones appears to cite as error the trial court’s dismissal of
    his appeal of the agency ruling, the court’s imposition of the temporary injunction, and other earlier
    rulings by the trial court. To the extent Jones challenges the trial court’s earlier rulings, he is
    time-barred from now raising those issues.
    Code § 17.1-408 provides that “a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be filed in
    every case within the court’s appellate jurisdiction as provided in § 8.01-675.3.” The notice of
    appeal shall be filed “with the trial court,” Code § 17.1-407, and, as relevant here, “shall be filed
    within thirty days from the date of any final judgment, decree or conviction. When an appeal