33 Va. App. 766, 774,
[…] He contends that because he called EMS when he noticed that the baby’s feet were red, any finding of conduct that is “so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life” is negated. However, there is ample evidence in the record to support the trial court’s determination that Gray was guilty of acts so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for the life of his son. Code § 18.2-371.1 defines and establishes penalties for abuse and neglect of children. At the time of Gray’s conviction, subsection (A) provided in pertinent part: Any parent . . . responsible for the care of a child . . . who by willful act or omission . . . causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. For purposes of this subsection, “serious injury” shall include but not be limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming . . . . At the time of Gray’s conviction, subsection (B) provided in pertinent part: Any parent . . . responsible for the care of a child . . . whose willful act