Walter Scott Baugh v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] improvement involving real property, (4) a
    failure to perform the promise, and (5) a
    failure to return the advance "within
    fifteen days of a request to do so by
    certified mail" to the defendant's last
    known address or his address listed in the
    contract.
    Klink v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 815
    , 818, 
    407 S.E.2d 5
    , 7
    (1991) (quoting Code § 18.2-200.1).     Baugh claims the
    Commonwealth's evidence was insufficient to prove that he had a
    fraudulent intent at the time he obtained the second advance.
    1
    Code § 18.2-200.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    If any person obtain from another an
    advance of money . . . with fraudulent
    intent, upon a promise to perform
    construction . . . or improvement of any
    building or structure permanently annexed to
    real property . . . and fail or refuse to
    perform such promise, and also fail to
    substantially make good such advance, he
    shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of
    such money . . . if he fails to return such
    advance within fifteen days of a request to
    do so sent by certified mail, return receipt
    requested, to his last known address or to
    the address listed in the contract.
    - 3 -
    "Whether a fraudulent intent existed at the time the
    advance was obtained depends upon the circumstances of the
    case."     
    Id. at 819, 407
    S.E.2d at 8.   "The defendant's conduct
    and representations must be examined in order to determine if a