When marital property and separate property are commingled into newly acquired property resulting in the loss of identity of the contributing properties, the commingled property shall be deemed transmuted to marital property. However, to the extent the contributed property is traceable by a preponderance of the evidence and was not a gift, the contributed property shall retain 2 Zimmerman also stated that "most child experts would agree that, given a little girl of tender years, that it is in a child's best interests to be with the same-sex parent." Code § 20-124.2(B) provides that "[a]s between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either." Reliance upon a "tender years" presumption or inference in custody determinations is reversible error. Visikides v. Derr,
3 Va. App. 69, 72,
348 S.E.2d 40, 42 (1986). 6 its original classification. Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(e) (emphasis added).