Terry v. Commonwealth,
30 Va. App. 192, 196-97,
516 S.E.2d 233, 235 (1999) (en banc). See also Tollett v. Henderson,
411 U.S. 258, 267 (1973) (collecting cases), and Perry v. Commonwealth,
33 Va. App. 410, 412,
533 S.E.2d 651, 653 (2000) (“a voluntary and intelligent [Alford] guilty plea by an accused is a waiver of all defenses other than those jurisdictional”). The only exception for this rule is provided in Code § 19.2-254, which states in pertinent part: With the approval of the court and the consent of the Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty in a misdemeanor or felony case in circuit court, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea. (Emphasis added). Pursuant to Code § 19.2-254, Brown was required to specify in his plea agreement exactly which of the circuit court’s decisions he wished to have reviewed on appeal.