Montalla, LLC V. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] way of a motion for declaratory judgment of action taken pursuant to that Code section.” 273 Va. at
    233. The Commonwealth in Afzall noted that Code § 8.01-66.9 “makes it clear that when the
    General Assembly intends to waive sovereign immunity and provide a particular procedure for an
    injured person to follow in seeking judicial review, it knows how to demonstrate that intention.” Id.
    at 233-34. The Supreme Court found that sovereign immunity applied in Afzall because the
    Commonwealth had not waived the defense. Id.
    Code § 8.01-581.26, relied upon here by Montalla, states:
    Upon the filing of an independent action by a party,7 the court shall
    vacate a mediated agreement reached in a mediation pursuant to
    this chapter, or vacate an order incorporating or resulting from
    such agreement, where:
    1. The agreement was procured by fraud or duress, or is
    unconscionable;
    2. If property or financial matters in domestic relations cases
    involving divorce, property, support or the welfare of a child
    are in dispute, the parties failed to provide substantial full
    disclosure of all relevant property and financial information; or
    7
    Montalla was not a literal “party” to the mediation. It was assigned the claims by NXL.
    Neither side has briefed whether Montalla qualifies as a party under this statute. We assume
    without deciding that it is a party for the purposes of this analysis.
    - 13 -