Albert Benjamin Owen, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Code § 19.2-81 should be construed as co-extensive with the
    phrase, “the scene of the accident,” in Code § 46.2-894, Virginia’s
    “hit-and-run” statute. Because appellant’s hit-and-run charge was
    disposed of by nolle prosequi and never considered by the court,
    we see no reason to analyze the meaning of the challenged phrase
    in the hit-and-run statute. We note, however, that the hit-and-run
    statute contains language significantly different from the statute
    under which appellant was convicted. Code § 46.2-894 requires a
    driver involved in an accident to “stop as close to the scene of the
    accident as possible without obstructing traffic,” and the purpose
    of the statute is to “facilitate accident investigation and to preserve
    public order.” Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    14 Va. App. 769
    , 771
    (1992). Code § 19.2-81, by contrast, permits an officer to make a