Christian Eugene Robbins v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] narcotic drug or other self-administered intoxicant or drug, or a
    combination of drugs, to a degree which impaired the accused’s
    ability to drive or operate a motor vehicle safely; or while under
    the combined influence of alcohol and a drug or drugs to a degree
    which impaired the accused’s ability to drive or operate a motor
    vehicle safely. The accused committed this offense within less
    than five years after having committed one prior violation of
    § 18.2-266 or an offense set forth in subsection E of § 18.2-270.
    (Emphasis added). This warrant tracked the statutory language of Code § 18.2-266. Code
    § 18.2-266 provides that:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor
    vehicle, engine or train (i) while such person has a blood alcohol
    concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or
    0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a
    chemical test administered as provided in this article, (ii) while
    such person is under the influence of alcohol, (iii) while such
    person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other
    self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any
    combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to
    drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely,
    (iv) while such person is under the combined influence of alcohol
    3
    Robbins’s refusal conviction was based on his repeated failure to provide an adequate
    breath sample following his arrest.
    -3-
    and any drug or drugs to a degree which impairs his ability to drive
    or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely, or (v) while
    such person has a blood concentration of any of the following
    substances at a level that is equal to or greater than: (a) 0.02
    milligrams of cocaine per liter of blood, (b) 0.1 milligrams of
    methamphetamine per liter of blood, (c) 0.01 milligrams of
    phencyclidine per liter of blood, or (d) 0.1 milligrams of
    3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine per liter of blood. A charge
    alleging a violation of this section shall support a conviction under
    clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
    The Virginia Beach General District Court convicted Robbins of the offense charged in
    the warrant, and Robbins appealed the conviction to the circuit court. Prior to the circuit court
    trial, Robbins filed motions challenging the warrant on various state and federal constitutional