Christian Eugene Robbins v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] proceeding under subsection (ii) of Code § 18.2-266 in this prosecution. Subsection (ii) of Code
    § 18.2-266 addresses driving or operating a motor vehicle “while . . . under the influence of
    alcohol.” Although ample evidence established that Robbins was driving under the influence of
    alcohol at the time of the accident, it was never suggested that Robbins was driving under the
    influence of any other substance. Additionally, Robbins knew that the Commonwealth could not
    proceed under subsection (i) of Code § 18.2-266 (driving or operating a motor vehicle “with a
    blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more
    - 10 -
    per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test”) because he refused to take a breath test
    following the accident. As he did not successfully complete a breath test, Robbins knew that his
    charge was not based upon his blood alcohol content. Therefore, the circumstances of this case