Christian Eugene Robbins v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] acquiescence in the Attorney General’s view.’” Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    28 Va. App. 781
    ,
    789, 
    508 S.E.2d 916
    , 921 (1999) (quoting Deal v. Commonwealth, 
    224 Va. 618
    , 622, 
    299 S.E.2d 346
    , 348 (1983)).
    -8-
    a separate offense. Therefore, the warrant referencing the various subsections in this case
    charged Robbins with only one offense, driving under the influence. As the warrant charged
    Robbins with only one offense, it did not contain multiple charges to be stated in the conjunctive.
    Moreover, Code § 18.2-266 unambiguously authorizes warrants that generally charge the
    offense of driving under the influence. The last clause of Code § 18.2-266 provides that “[a]
    charge alleging a violation of this section shall support a conviction under clauses (i), (ii), (iii),
    (iv), or (v).” (Emphasis added). Thus, Code § 18.2-266 does not require its individual
    subsections to be listed in a warrant generally charging the offense of driving under the
    influence. See Cutright v. Commonwealth, 
    43 Va. App. 593
    , 597, 
    601 S.E.2d 1
    , 3 (2004) (“Even