Christian Eugene Robbins v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] driving under the influence in this case actually charged him with four separate offenses by
    referencing four subsections of Code § 18.2-266. Thus, Robbins argues that he could have been
    convicted of four driving under the influence offenses.
    We disagree with Robbins’s argument. In our view, Code § 18.2-266 defines a single
    offense, commonly referred to as driving under the influence, and its subsections merely set forth
    the means by which the offense of driving under the influence may be proved. The last clause of
    Code § 18.2-266 supports this conclusion. That clause provides that: “[a] charge alleging a
    violation of this section shall support a conviction under clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).” Code
    § 18.2-266. Thus, the statute envisions one charge that may be supported by one of five
    alternative methods of proof. Other courts from different jurisdictions have reached this same
    conclusion concerning Code § 18.2-266 and similar statutes. See United States v. Smith,