Melinda Newnam Mills v. Robert Alexander Mills ( 2023 )
[…] -8-
    a valid modification to a PSA.3 In short, the trial court had jurisdiction to apply the terms of the
    modification in allocating the net proceeds of the sale of the marital residence.4
    b. The trial court had the authority to enter a declaratory judgment.
    The power to make declaratory judgments is a statutorily granted power that allows trial
    courts to determine the rights of parties before a right is violated. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v.
    Bishop, 
    211 Va. 414
    , 421 (1970); Code § 8.01-184. It is appropriate for “[c]ontroversies
    involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing . . . .” Code
    § 8.01-184. By adjudicating the parties’ rights before they act, the court decreases the likelihood
    of later remedial litigation. See Bishop, 
    211 Va. at 421
    . The decision to issue a declaratory