Melinda Newnam Mills v. Robert Alexander Mills ( 2023 )
[…] residence until the youngest child begins attending college at which time the parties will decide
    the disposition of the property.” It also specifically allowed for modifications to the PSA,
    provided the modifications were in writing and executed with the same formality as the PSA.
    Under those terms, husband and wife executed a formal modification agreement that transferred
    ownership rights to wife exclusively and that entitled wife to 100% of the net proceeds from the
    sale of the marital residence.
    Code § 20-109.1 provides that “Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by
    reference in its decree [a PSA], it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and
    (1974)). Although wife alleges that she could not preserve her objections for appeal, she was
    able to communicate her objections to the trial court throughout the litigation and within 21 days
    of the entry of the final order. The trial court had an opportunity to rule intelligently on her
    objections at a time when it could correct an error, so we find that her arguments were preserved
    for appeal. See Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 
    287 Va. App. 258
    , 264-65 (2014) (discussing the
    purposes of the contemporaneous objection rule). Because wife was not prejudiced by the trial
    court’s decision to dispense with endorsement, we need not consider this assignment of error.
    -7-
    enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.” Husband contends that this
    statutory provision only gives a trial court the ability to enforce the terms of the PSA as written
    at the time of the divorce, not future modifications. He argues that wife needed to bring a