Melinda Newnam Mills v. Robert Alexander Mills ( 2023 )
[…] 295 Va. at
    363 n.11. Because the
    trial court failed to “otherwise allocate” the costs of the special commissioners, the
    non-prevailing party, husband, must pay those costs. On remand, the trial court must take
    evidence on this issue and determine the amount that husband must reimburse wife.
    Wife next argues that the trial court needed to award a commission to the special
    commissioners for their work selling the marital residence and collecting the proceeds. The May
    30 order stated that the costs would include “any commission authorized by statute.” Code
    § 8.01-109 allows for a five percent commission on the proceeds up to $100,000 and a two
    percent commission on the rest of the proceeds. It states that “If the sale is made by one
    commissioner or officer and the proceeds collected by another, the court under whose decree
    they acted shall apportion the commission between them as may be just.” Code § 8.01-109. We
    may fairly conclude that by including “any commission authorized by statute,” the trial court
    intended that the special commissioners would receive their commission. See id. But even if we