Melinda Newnam Mills v. Robert Alexander Mills ( 2023 )
[…] dismiss the appeal. Instead, she requests that we remand the case. In that light, we consider her
    arguments as non-jurisdictional arguments that the trial court erred by failing to take certain
    actions required by statute or its May 30 order.
    - 11 -
    wife was entitled to 100% of the proceeds from the sale of the marital residence. After the
    hearing, the court issued an order establishing that “[wife] is entitled to one hundred percent of
    the proceeds from the sale of the marital residence” and reserving the issue of attorney fees.
    Wife argues that under Code § 8.01-96, the trial court needed to enter a separate order
    authorizing the special commissioners to release the funds. That code section requires that all
    special commissioners “account for and pay over as the court may direct all money that may
    come into his hands as such commissioner.” Code § 8.01-96. Nothing in Code § 8.01-96
    compels the form that the court’s directions must take, and we are unaware of any case law that
    stands for wife’s proposition. The statute only requires that the court direct the disposition of the