Tiziano M. Scarabelli, M.D. v. Kenneth Ellenbogen, M.D. ( 2023 )
[…] fact, warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or
    reversal of existing law, and not interposed for an improper purpose.’” Id. (alterations in
    original) (quoting Flippo v. CSC Assocs. III, L.L.C., 
    262 Va. 48
    , 65-66 (2001)).
    The Supreme Court has stated that if Code § 8.01-271.1 is violated, the trial court must
    impose sanctions because the statute uses the words “shall impose.” N. Virginia Real Est., Inc. v.
    Martins, 
    283 Va. 86
    , 114 (2012). Our Code § 8.01-271.1 is based on the 1983 version of Rule
    11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, as is evidenced by the similar language of Code
    § 8.01-271.1 and its lack of substantive amendment since 1987. See Code § 8.01-271.1(D) (“If a
    -8-
    pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this section, the court, upon
    motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made
    the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction . . . [including] the reasonable
    expenses incurred because of the filing . . . [and/or] reasonable attorney fees.”). In 1983, Federal
    Rule 11 “oblig[ated] [the district court] to impose sanctions once it determined that a signer had
    violated Rule 11 . . . [as] ‘the court shall impose’ sanctions if a violation has occurred.”