Tiziano M. Scarabelli, M.D. v. Kenneth Ellenbogen, M.D. ( 2023 )
[…] in the remainder of our discussion.
    - 19 -
    proved, a claim for tortious fraudulent inducement. Thus, the voluntary payment doctrine does
    not apply.
    iii. The Wage Payment Act does not bar the counterclaim, as Scarabelli was
    properly paid and the Act does not protect employees from their own fraud.
    The Virginia Wage Payment Act governs when and how employers must pay their
    employees and how wages may be withheld or forfeited. See Code § 40.1-29. Employers who
    fail “to make payment of wages . . . shall be liable for the payment of all wages due.” Code
    § 40.1-29(G). The purpose of this statute is to protect employees from bad acting employers.
    The purpose of this statute is not to ensure that employees always receive wages, even if they
    commit fraud. See, e.g., Code § 40.1-29(E) (An employer who “refuses to pay wages [is guilty
    of a crime] . . . unless the failure to pay was because of a bona fide dispute between the employer
    and its employee” (emphasis added)).
    This statute does not apply here. Defendants paid Scarabelli his full salary and did not
    withhold wages. A jury subsequently found Scarabelli liable for the value of five months of his