Tiziano M. Scarabelli, M.D. v. Kenneth Ellenbogen, M.D. ( 2023 )
[…] Code § 8.01-271.1. They then forced Nestler to litigate
    for several years and participate in a six-day trial, only to drop the case against Nestler at the last
    minute because their claim was clearly not well-grounded in fact. Under an “objective standard
    of reasonableness,” both Scarabelli and his attorney violated Code § 8.01-271.1 in filing the
    amended complaint, motions, and other papers concerning Nestler and in litigating against him
    for several years. See Williams & Connolly, 273 Va. at 510.
    As previously stated, when Code § 8.01-271.1 is violated, the trial court must “impose
    upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an
    appropriate sanction.” Code § 8.01-271.1(D); Martins, 283 Va. at 114. Because Scarabelli’s
    claims against Nestler were clearly not “well grounded in fact” and/or were “interposed for an[]
    improper purpose,” Code § 8.01-271.1, the trial court erred in failing to impose sanctions against