Michael Earl Jones v. City of Suffolk ( 2023 )
[…] Blevins v. Commonwealth, 
    63 Va. App. 628
    , 634 (2014). And all “reasonable inferences” the
    fact finder draws from the evidence “cannot be upended on appeal unless [this Court] deem[s]
    them ‘so attenuated that they push into the realm of non sequitur.’” Perkins, 
    295 Va. at 332
    (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Bowman v. Commonwealth, 
    290 Va. 492
    , 500 (2015)).
    ANALYSIS
    Appellant was convicted of violating the Suffolk City Code, which substantially mirrors
    Code § 46.2-852 in defining “reckless driving: “any person who drives a vehicle on any street or
    highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of
    any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.” “The term ‘recklessly . . . imparts a disregard by
    the driver . . . for the consequences of his act and an indifference to the safety of life, limb, or
    2
    “The judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury is entitled to the same weight as a
    jury verdict.” Crest v.