See
id.Jones does not invoke the good cause or ends of justice exceptions to Rule 5A:18, and this Court will not do so sua sponte. Edwards v. Commonwealth,
41 Va. App. 752, 761 (2003) (en banc). Consequently, we do not consider this question on appeal. II. Jones argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove strangulation or domestic assault and battery.7 First, Jones asserts that Overstreet’s testimony was not credible and lacked corroboration.8 Jones also asserts that her “story changed” multiple times. Code § 18.2-51.6 provides that “[a]ny person who, without consent, impedes the blood circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully applying pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is 7 The Commonwealth asserts that Jones’s failure to comply with Rule 5A:20(e) requires dismissal of this claim. See Fadness v. Fadness,
52 Va. App. 833, 851 (2008). The doctrine of judicial restraint dictates that we decide cases on the best and narrowest grounds available. See Commonwealth v.