Sidney Jordan Brandon, III v. Laurie Coffey ( 2023 )
[…] make express findings” regarding the child’s “relocation” from Virginia to New York thus
    mandates reversal. Because Virginia law does not require a relocation analysis in initial custody
    matters, Brandon’s argument fails.
    -5-
    “In child custody cases, Code § 20-124.2 provides that ‘the court shall give primary
    consideration to the best interests of the child.’” Rainey, 74 Va. App. at 379; Code § 20-124.2. “In
    turn, Code § 20-124.3 lists ten factors that the court ‘shall consider’ in determining a child’s best
    interests.” Id.; Code § 20-124.3. Consideration of these factors is mandatory. See Wynnycky v.
    Kozel, 
    71 Va. App. 177
    , 201 (2019). Finally, Code § 20-124.3 states that the judge “shall
    communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either orally or in writing.” Code § 20-124.3.
    Even though “a circuit court must consider the statutory factors found in Code § 20-124.3,
    it determines how to weigh those factors and ‘is not “required to quantify or elaborate exactly
    what weight or consideration it has given to each.”’” Wynnycky, 71 Va.