Matthew G. Miller v. Mary Anne Waddell, f/k/a Mary Waddell Miller ( 2023 )
[…] H. The trial court did not err when it did not value KMD Fiber, Coastal Virginia Crane &
    Rigging, and Inland Marine.
    Wife argues that the “trial court erred in its equitable distribution award because it failed to
    value” KMD Fiber, Coastal Virginia Crane & Rigging, and Inland Marine. We disagree.
    The trial court is required to “‘determine from the evidence that value which represents the
    property’s intrinsic worth’ to the parties.” Wright v. Wright, 
    61 Va. App. 432
    , 457 (2013) (quoting
    Bosserman v. Bosserman, 
    9 Va. App. 1
    , 6 (1984)). But Code § 20-107.3(A) requires the trial court
    to “determine the value of any such property as of the date of the evidentiary hearing on the
    evaluation issue.” If either party makes a motion “no less than 21 days before the evidentiary
    hearing,” then “the court may, for good cause shown, in order to attain the ends of justice, order
    that a different valuation date be used.” Code § 20-107.3(A). Using a date as near as practicable
    to the date of trial “will provide the Court with the most current and accurate information
    - 25 -
    available which avoids inequitable results.” Wright, 61 Va. App. at 463 (quoting Gaynor v.
    Hird, 
    11 Va. App. 588