74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] Clark v. Commonwealth,
279 Va. 636, 641 (2010). “To sustain a conviction for battery, the Commonwealth must prove a ‘wil[l]ful or unlawful touching’ of another.” Parish v. Commonwealth,
56 Va. App. 324, 330 (2010) (alteration in original) (quoting Wood v. Commonwealth,
149 Va. 401, 404 (1927)). A willful act is “[v]oluntary and intentional, but not necessarily malicious.” Willful, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). “The law is clear 2 The penalty for the offenses is set by statute. Code § 18.2-57(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor[.]” -5- that ‘[t]he slightest touching of another . . . if done in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, constitutes a battery for which the law affords redress.’” Kelley v. Commonwealth,
69 Va. App. 617, 628 (2019) (alterations in original) (quoting Adams v. Commonwealth,
33 Va.