Blue Pearl Veterinary Partners, LLC v. Kristine Anderson ( 2023 )
[…] property, Blue Pearl contends that Anderson cannot recover for repair costs that exceed the
    diminution in market value of the damaged property. Moreover, Blue Pearl maintains that
    money “poured into” fixing “the very object of damaged personal property” is necessarily the
    “cost of repair” and not recoverable as “necessary and reasonable expenses.”
    II. ANALYSIS
    “[T]he law in Virginia, as in most states that have decided the question, regards animals,
    however beloved, as personal property.” Kondaurov v. Kerdasha, 
    271 Va. 646
    , 657 (2006); Code
    § 3.2-6585 (“All dogs and cats shall be deemed personal property . . . .”). Accordingly, a dog owner
    “may maintain any action for the killing of any such animals, or injury thereto, . . . as in the case of
    other personal property.” Code § 3.2-6585. The Supreme Court has held that because a dog is
    personal property, recovery cannot include “damages for emotional distress resulting from
    2
    Our order instructed the parties to brief whether this Court had jurisdiction to consider