Nigel Elliot Walker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] -8-
    I. Standard of Review
    The language of the applicable statutes, the existing case law interpreting them, and
    analogous legal principles provide the governing standard of review for appeals involving the
    treatment of a defendant acquitted based on a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity.
    Proceedings under Code §§ 19.2-182.2 to -182.16, the statutory scheme for addressing
    the disposition of persons acquitted by reason of insanity, are civil proceedings. See, e.g., Code
    § 19.2-182.3. The text of the statutory scheme expressly grants discretion to the circuit courts
    applying it. Code § 19.2-182.7 indicates that the court “shall subject a conditionally released
    acquittee to such orders and conditions it deems will” balance certain enumerated interests.
    Code § 19.2-182.7 (emphasis added). Similarly, Code § 19.2-182.11(A) provides that “[t]he
    committing court may modify . . . or remove conditions placed on release.” Subsection (B)