Nigel Elliot Walker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] First, the court must
    determine whether inpatient hospitalization is necessary. Code § 19.2-182.7.9 Here, the court
    determined on prior review, after almost four years of inpatient hospitalization, that conditional
    release of the appellant was appropriate. In the instant proceeding, both below and in this Court,
    neither party disputes that conditional release rather than inpatient hospitalization remains
    appropriate.
    Second, if inpatient hospitalization is not required, the circuit court must determine what
    conditions should be imposed.10 Id. Code § 19.2-182.7 directs that the circuit court “shall”
    impose “such orders and conditions” as “it deems will best meet the acquittee’s need for
    treatment and supervision and best serve the interests of justice and society.” Id. (emphases
    added); see Bates, 287 Va. at 66-67. In other words, the court must balance these two interests to
    provide appropriate treatment and supervision while both serving justice and protecting society.
    Once the court has set the terms for the acquittee’s conditional release, the community services
    board or behavioral health authority, here the RBHA, “shall implement the court’s conditional
    release orders.” Code § 19.2-182.7. It must also “submit written reports to the court on the
    acquittee’s progress and adjustment in the community” at least every six months. Id.
    Code § 19.2-182.11(A) provides that after setting the initial conditions of release, the
    “committing court may modify . . . or remove conditions placed on release” under the same
    9