295 Va. 323, 323 (2018) (quoting Vasquez v. Commonwealth,
[…] Probable cause to search “must be particularized to that individual; mere proximity to criminal activity alone is insufficient to establish probable cause.” Whitehead v. Commonwealth,
278 Va. 300, 313 (2009). This conclusion is bolstered by the factors the General Assembly set out in Code § 18.2-323.1(B) and which create a “rebuttable presumption” that “the driver has consumed an alcoholic beverage in violation of this section.” The majority dismisses these factors entirely, suggesting they are only “relevant to proving the Commonwealth’s case at trial.”