295 Va. 323, 323 (2018) (quoting Vasquez v. Commonwealth,
[…] Commonwealth,
275 Va. 163, 168 (2008).” Bunch v. Commonwealth,
51 Va. App. 491, 495 (2008). If given the totality of the circumstances “there is a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place,” then probable cause is satisfied. Gates,
462 U.S. at 238. “[P]robable cause does not demand the certainty we associate with formal trials.”
Id. at 246. Here, the totality of the circumstances supports the circuit court’s finding that Officer Labat’s search of the car was properly supported by probable cause. Code § 18.2-323.1(A) -7- proscribes consuming alcoholic beverage “while driving a motor vehicle upon a public highway of the Commonwealth.” As Officer Labat approached Durham’s vehicle he saw Durham twist to his right towards the center console and move his arms, while maintaining eye contact with Officer Labat through the driver’s side mirror.4 Through the rear window, Officer Labat saw an open bottle of Hennessy in the floorboard