Desmond Lamonte McEachin v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] require proof of consumption. See State v. Rincon, 
    970 N.W.2d 275
    , 281 (Iowa 2022) (probable
    cause to search for violation of 
    Iowa Code § 321.284
    (1), which provides that “[a] driver of a
    motor vehicle upon a public street or highway shall not possess in the passenger area of the
    motor vehicle an open or unsealed bottle, can, jar, or other receptacle containing an alcoholic
    beverage”); People v. McGhee, 
    162 N.E.3d 1080
    , 1088 (Ill. App. Ct. 2020) (probable cause to
    search for violation of 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-502(a), which provides that “no driver may
    transport, carry, possess or have any alcoholic liquor within the passenger area of any motor
    vehicle upon a highway in this State except in the original container and with the seal
    unbroken”); State v. Fischer, 
    873 N.W.2d 681
    , 688-89 (S.D. 2016) (probable cause to search for
    violation of 
    S.D. Codified Laws § 35-1-9.1
    , which prohibits “[p]ossession of an open container
    of alcohol inside a vehicle on a public street”).
    -6-