Commonwealth,
58 Va. App. 642, 654 (2011) (quoting United States v. Malloy,
568 F.3d 166, 180 (4th Cir. 2009)). “[T]he possibility of geriatric release under Code § 53.1-40.01 provides a meaningful opportunity for release that is akin to parole.” Johnson v. Commonwealth,
292 Va. 772, 781 -3- (2016) (citing Angel v. Commonwealth,
281 Va. 248, 275 (2011)).1 Here, Larue will be eligible for geriatric release under Code § 53.1-40.01, which states: Any person serving a sentence imposed upon a conviction for a felony offense, other than a Class 1 felony, (i) who has reached the age of sixty-five or older and who has served at least five years of the sentence imposed or (ii) who has reached the age of sixty or older and who has served at least ten years of the sentence imposed may petition the Parole Board for conditional release. “Under the interpanel-accord doctrine, the decision of a prior panel of this Court ‘becomes a predicate for application of the doctrine of stare decisis and cannot be overruled except by the Court of Appeals sitting en banc or by the Virginia Supreme Court.’” Laney v. Commonwealth,
76 Va.