Shounques Bynum v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Bynum challenges the trial court’s authority to enter the nunc pro tunc order and asserts
    that he is entitled to have his convictions vacated because of the perceived defect in the
    indictments. On appeal, the focus of Bynum’s argument has shifted from the validity of the
    underlying convictions to the validity of the trial court’s nunc pro tunc order recording the return
    of his indictments in open court. Bynum asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion
    to vacate because the court lacked the authority to enter the nunc pro tunc order.
    Under Code § 8.01-428(B), “Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the
    record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be
    corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party.” “[T]he
    purpose of a nunc pro tunc entry is to correct mistakes of the clerk or other court officials, or to
    settle defects or omissions in the record so as to make the record show what actually took place.”
    Council v. Commonwealth, 
    198 Va. 288
    , 293 (1956).