Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] “[I]f the
    language of the statute permits two ‘reasonable but contradictory constructions,’ the statutory
    construction favorable to the accused should be applied.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Wesley v. Commonwealth,
    
    190 Va. 268
    , 276 (1949)). Thus, to the extent that Code § 18.2-447(1) can be reasonably construed
    as requiring an intent to influence the recipient’s performance of official duties, the statutory
    construction in this dissent must be adopted instead of the majority’s construction.
    To satisfy the intent element under subsection (1)(a) of Code § 18.2-447, a quid pro quo
    must be offered with the intent to influence the recipient’s “decision, opinion, recommendation,
    vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant.” Code § 18.2-447(1)(a) (emphasis added).
    A public servant is defined as “any officer or employee of this Commonwealth or any political
    subdivision thereof, including members of the General Assembly and judges, and any person