Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] violation of § 18.2-447 and 18.2-446 of the Code of Virginia (1950)
    as amended.
    This indictment charges a violation of Code §§ 18.2-447(1)(b).
    - 25 -
    agreed to confer any benefit upon Hendrick in return for presenting his proposal to the town council.
    Thus, no rational factfinder could find that Abouemara offered, conferred, or agreed to confer any
    benefit with the intent to influence Hendrick’s “decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other
    exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding.” Code § 18.2-447(1)(b).
    The evidence is also insufficient for a rational factfinder to find that Abouemara made his
    offer of monetary donations to the town with the intent to influence any member of the town council
    in his or her “decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of official discretion in a
    judicial or administrative proceeding.” Id. As explained above, the presentation of Abouemara’s
    proposal for a vote by the town council did not constitute an offer of pecuniary benefit to any town
    council member to influence his or her vote on the proposal at the town council meeting. No