74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] A municipality’s performance of a governmental function involves “exercising the powers and duties of government conferred by law for the general benefit and well-being of its citizens.” Massenburg v. City of Petersburg,
298 Va. 212, 218 (2019) (quoting Carter v. Chesterfield Cty. Health Comm’n,
259 Va. 588, 593 (2000)). Thus, the statutory intent to influence a public servant’s exercise of discretion as a public servant is an intent to influence a public servant’s exercise of discretion in the performance of official duties. To satisfy the intent element under subsection (1)(b) of Code § 18.2-447, a quid pro quo must be offered with the intent to influence “the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding or the recipient’s violation of a known legal duty as a public servant.” Code § 18.2-447(1)(b).