Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] (a) any pecuniary benefit as consideration for or to obtain
    or influence the recipient’s decision, opinion,
    recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a
    public servant or party official, or
    (b) any benefit as consideration for or to obtain or influence
    either the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation,
    -6-
    vote or other exercise of official discretion in a judicial or
    administrative proceeding or the recipient’s violation of a
    known legal duty as a public servant or party official . . . .
    Code § 18.2-447(1).
    The term “benefits” is defined as “a gain or advantage, or anything regarded by the
    beneficiary as a gain or advantage.” Code § 18.2-446(1). The benefit does not have to be
    conferred on the person receiving the bribe. It can be “a benefit to any other person or entity in
    whose welfare he is interested.” Id. The term “pecuniary benefit” means “a benefit in the form
    of money, property, commercial interest or anything else the primary significance of which is
    economic gain.” Code § 18.2-446(3). The term “public servant” is defined as “any officer or
    employee of this Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, including members of the
    General Assembly and judges, and any person participating as a juror, advisor, consultant or
    otherwise, in performing any governmental function.” Code § 18.2-446(4).
    Taken in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence sufficed to show
    that Abouemara violated subsection (1)(a) of the statute because he “offer[ed] . . . to confer upon
    another . . . any pecuniary benefit as consideration for or to obtain or influence the recipient’s
    decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant.”
    Code § 18.2-447(1)(a). Abouemara offered to pay $500 a month to the town council (whether
    directly or through the Friends of La Crosse) in exchange for the town council’s letter of support
    for his gaming machines. The testimony showed that Abouemara knew he was asking the