Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Code § 18.2-447(1)(a).
    In addition to criminalizing bribes in the form of pecuniary benefit, Code § 18.2-447(1) also
    prohibits offering, conferring, or agreeing to confer upon another “any benefit” in consideration for
    or with the intent “to obtain or influence either the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation,
    vote or other exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding or the
    recipient’s violation of a known legal duty as a public servant or party official[.]” Code
    § 18.2-447(1)(b) (emphasis added). Code § 18.2-446(1) defines benefits as “a gain or advantage, or
    anything regarded by the beneficiary as a gain or advantage, including a benefit to any other person
    or entity in whose welfare he is interested.”7 (Emphasis added). Thus, bribery of a public servant
    under Code § 18.2-447(1) does not necessarily involve an offer or transaction that benefits the
    public servant personally.
    B. Intent to Corrupt
    Abouemara argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he acted with
    the requisite intent for bribery under Code § 18.2-447 because “the evidence was insufficient to
    show that he intended to corrupt or to unlawfully influence Mr. Hendrick[] or the town council, or
    to otherwise undermine the proper and orderly administration of justice.” Opening Br. 10-11. The
    Commonwealth responds, in part, that “[t]he plain language of Code § 18.2-447 . . . does not require
    an intent to corrupt” because Code § 18.2-447 does not contain the limiting term “corruptly,” which
    7
    Benefits as defined in Code § 18.2-446(1) “shall not mean an advantage promised
    generally to a group or class of voters as a consequence of public measures which a candidate
    engages to support or oppose.”
    - 15 -
    is included in other bribery statutes.8 See, e.g., Code § 18.2-438 (“If any person corruptly give,
    offer or promise to any executive, legislative or judicial officer, sheriff or police officer, or to any