74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] a person is guilty of bribery: If he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another (a) any pecuniary benefit as consideration for or to obtain or influence the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant or party official, or (b) any benefit as consideration for or to obtain or influence either the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding or the recipient’s violation of a known legal duty as a public servant or party official[.] Code § 18.2-446(3) defines pecuniary benefit as “a benefit in the form of money, property, commercial interest or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain.” (Emphasis added).