Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] ‘official,’ ‘public’ or ‘legal’ duty.” (quoting State v. Canova, 
    365 A.2d 988
    , 990 (Md. Ct. App.
    1976)); Commonwealth v. Degnan, 
    73 N.E.3d 823
    , 828 (Mass. Ct. App. 2017) (a bribe is “for the
    purpose of inducing [a public officer] to violate his official duty”); People v. Ritholz, 
    103 N.W.2d 481
    , 486 (Mich. 1960) (the purpose of bribery statutes is to prevent the corruption of
    public officials through “attempt[s] to pervert the exercise of honest judgment in the discharge of
    their duties”); 
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.42
     (bribery defined as requiring intent “to influence [a
    - 18 -
    public officer’s or employee’s] performance of the powers or duties as such officer or
    employee”); State v. Adcox, 
    278 S.W. 990
    , 991 (Mo. 1925) (“In order to bribe an officer, he must
    be in the discharge of a legal or official duty.” (citation omitted)); State v. Beazley, 
    250 P. 1114
    ,