Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] commercial interest or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain.”
    (Emphasis added). Given this statutory definition of pecuniary benefit, a bribe in the form of
    - 14 -
    pecuniary benefit necessarily involves offering, conferring, or agreeing to confer economic gain on
    another in consideration for or with the intent “to obtain or influence the recipient’s decision,
    opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant or party official.”
    Code § 18.2-447(1)(a).
    In addition to criminalizing bribes in the form of pecuniary benefit, Code § 18.2-447(1) also
    prohibits offering, conferring, or agreeing to confer upon another “any benefit” in consideration for
    or with the intent “to obtain or influence either the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation,
    vote or other exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding or the
    recipient’s violation of a known legal duty as a public servant or party official[.]” Code
    § 18.2-447(1)(b) (emphasis added). Code § 18.2-446(1) defines benefits as “a gain or advantage, or
    anything regarded by the beneficiary as a gain or advantage, including a benefit to any other person
    or entity in whose welfare he is interested.”7 (Emphasis added).