Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] committed.” (quoting C. Torcia, Wharton’s Criminal Evidence § 170 (13th ed. 1972))). The
    General Assembly’s omission of the term corruptly from Code § 18.2-447 precludes a defense
    based on an offeror’s benevolent motive; it does not eliminate the element of intent to corrupt from
    the crime of bribery. As our Supreme Court recognized in Ford v. Commonwealth, 
    177 Va. 889
    (1941), “the offense [of bribery] is the intention to poison and corrupt the source and fountain of
    justice.” 
    Id. at 894
    .
    Code § 18.2-447(1)(a) provides that the requisite intent for bribery is the intent “to obtain or
    influence the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a
    public servant.” Code § 18.2-447(1)(b) provides that the requisite intent for bribery is the intent to
    obtain or influence “the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of
    official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding or the recipient’s violation of a known
    8
    See Appellee’s Br. 7 n.4.
    - 16 -
    legal duty as a public servant.” One who offers to confer a benefit upon a public servant with such
    intent thereby attempts to pervert the exercise of official discretion and induce the recipient’s abuse
    of his or her official position or role. Such abuse of power by a public servant is manifest
    corruption.