Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] vote as a public servant and (ii) presenting a proposal for a vote by public servants. It would be
    bribery under Code § 18.2-447(1)(a) to offer a pecuniary benefit with the intent to influence any
    town council member’s vote on a proposal identical to Abouemara’s proposal. But presenting
    Abouemara’s proposal for a vote by the town council does not constitute a bribe because it is not an
    offer of pecuniary benefit to influence the official vote on the proposal. Second, the majority’s
    analysis ignores the statutory phrase “as a public servant.” See Code § 18.2-447(1)(a) (defining
    bribery as an offer of pecuniary benefit with the intent to influence the recipient’s “decision,
    opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant” (emphasis
    added)). As explained above, the exercise of discretion as a public servant necessarily relates to a
    public servant’s exercise of discretion in the performance of his or her official duties. Because there