Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] (a) any pecuniary benefit as consideration for or to obtain or
    influence the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or
    other exercise of discretion as a public servant or party official, or
    (b) any benefit as consideration for or to obtain or influence either
    the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other
    exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative
    proceeding or the recipient’s violation of a known legal duty as a
    public servant or party official[.]
    Code § 18.2-446(3) defines pecuniary benefit as “a benefit in the form of money, property,
    commercial interest or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain.”
    (Emphasis added). Given this statutory definition of pecuniary benefit, a bribe in the form of
    - 14 -
    pecuniary benefit necessarily involves offering, conferring, or agreeing to confer economic gain on