Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] to otherwise undermine the proper and orderly administration of justice.” Opening Br. 10-11. The
    Commonwealth responds, in part, that “[t]he plain language of Code § 18.2-447 . . . does not require
    an intent to corrupt” because Code § 18.2-447 does not contain the limiting term “corruptly,” which
    7
    Benefits as defined in Code § 18.2-446(1) “shall not mean an advantage promised
    generally to a group or class of voters as a consequence of public measures which a candidate
    engages to support or oppose.”
    - 15 -
    is included in other bribery statutes.8 See, e.g., Code § 18.2-438 (“If any person corruptly give,
    offer or promise to any executive, legislative or judicial officer, sheriff or police officer, or to any
    candidate for such office . . . any gift or gratuity, with intent to influence his act, vote, opinion,
    decision or judgment . . . .” (emphasis added)). By omitting the term corruptly from the definition
    of bribery in Code § 18.2-447, the General Assembly excluded a requirement of corrupt motive as
    an element of bribery of a public servant or party official. See Virginia Elec. and Power Co. v. State
    Corp.