Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] by, a public officer to influence him with respect to the performance of his official duty.”);
    Stuckey v. State, 
    560 N.E.2d 88
    , 92 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990) (“the gravamen of the offense of bribery
    is the soliciting or receiving of money by an official to influence him with respect to his official
    duties”); Dishon v. Smith, 
    10 Iowa 212
    , 221 (Iowa 1859) (“Bribery may be defined to be the
    giving . . . to another, anything of value or any valuable service, intended to influence him in the
    discharge of a legal duty.”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6001
     (defining bribery as requiring “intent to
    improperly influence a public official” in “the performance or omission of performance of the
    public official’s powers or duties”); Com. v. Funk, 
    234 S.W.2d 957
    , 958 (Ky. Ct. App. 1950)
    (defining bribery as requiring intent “to influence [any public officer’s] behavior in the discharge
    of his duty”); State v. Smith, 
    212 So. 2d 410
    , 413 (La. 1968) (“‘public bribery’ . . . can mean