74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] B. Intent to Corrupt Abouemara argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he acted with the requisite intent for bribery under Code § 18.2-447 because “the evidence was insufficient to show that he intended to corrupt or to unlawfully influence Mr. Hendrick[] or the town council, or to otherwise undermine the proper and orderly administration of justice.” Opening Br. 10-11. The Commonwealth responds, in part, that “[t]he plain language of Code § 18.2-447 . . . does not require an intent to corrupt” because Code § 18.2-447 does not contain the limiting term “corruptly,” which 7 Benefits as defined in Code § 18.2-446(1) “shall not mean an advantage promised generally to a group or class of voters as a consequence of public measures which a candidate engages to support or oppose.” - 15 - is included in other bribery statutes.8 See, e.g., Code § 18.2-438 (“If any person corruptly give, offer or promise to any executive, legislative or judicial officer, sheriff or police officer, or to any candidate for such office . . . any gift or gratuity, with intent to influence his