74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] Blake v. Commonwealth,
288 Va. 375, 386 (2014). “[I]f the language of the statute permits two ‘reasonable but contradictory constructions,’ the statutory construction favorable to the accused should be applied.”
Id.(quoting Wesley v. Commonwealth,
190 Va. 268, 276 (1949)). Thus, to the extent that Code § 18.2-447(1) can be reasonably construed as requiring an intent to influence the recipient’s performance of official duties, the statutory construction in this dissent must be adopted instead of the majority’s construction. To satisfy the intent element under subsection (1)(a) of Code § 18.2-447, a quid pro quo must be offered with the intent to influence the recipient’s “decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant.” Code § 18.2-447(1)(a) (emphasis added).