Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Hendrick[]
    [was] going to take it to a whole group of people at town council.” Nothing in the text of Code
    § 18.2-447 requires that the bribe be offered secretly or surreptitiously. If that were true, the
    most unseemly, open, and notorious bribes offered to public servants in plain view would be
    immunized from prosecution.
    Nor does the statute require the prosecution to prove corruptness as an element of the
    offense. To be sure, other bribery statutes sometimes state that the defendant must have acted
    “corruptly.” See Code § 18.2-438 (making it a crime for any person to “corruptly give, offer or
    promise” a bribe to “any executive, legislative or judicial officer, sheriff or police officer, or to
    any candidate for such office”); Code § 18.2-441 (making it a crime for any “commissioner,
    auditor, arbitrator, umpire or juror [to] corruptly take or receive” a bribe). The predecessor of
    Code § 18.2-438, construed in Ford, also included the term “corruptly.” See 
    177 Va. at 891