74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] Code § 18.2-447(1)(a). In addition to criminalizing bribes in the form of pecuniary benefit, Code § 18.2-447(1) also prohibits offering, conferring, or agreeing to confer upon another “any benefit” in consideration for or with the intent “to obtain or influence either the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding or the recipient’s violation of a known legal duty as a public servant or party official[.]” Code § 18.2-447(1)(b) (emphasis added). Code § 18.2-446(1) defines benefits as “a gain or advantage, or anything regarded by the beneficiary as a gain or advantage, including a benefit to any other person or entity in whose welfare he is interested.”7 (Emphasis added). Thus, bribery of a public servant under Code § 18.2-447(1) does not necessarily involve an offer or transaction that benefits the public servant personally.