Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] council meeting. Therefore, Abouemara did not bribe any member of the town council under Code
    § 18.2-447(1)(b).
    Even if Abouemara had directly offered the town council members monetary donations to
    the town in return for the town’s letter of support for his business and its gaming machines—instead
    of having his proposal presented to the town council for a vote at a town council meeting—the
    evidence would not support a finding of the requisite intent for bribery under Code
    § 18.2-447(1)(b). The requisite intent under subsection (1)(b) of Code § 18.2-447 is the intent to
    influence “the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of official
    discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding or the recipient’s violation of a known legal
    duty as a public servant.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, the only relevant exercise of official
    discretion by the town council members at the town council meeting would be their vote on
    Abouemara’s proposal. As explained above, the presentation of Abouemara’s proposal for a vote