Mamodoh Abouemara v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] for the general benefit and well-being of its citizens.” Massenburg v. City of Petersburg, 
    298 Va. 212
    , 218 (2019) (quoting Carter v. Chesterfield Cty. Health Comm’n, 
    259 Va. 588
    , 593 (2000)).
    Thus, the statutory intent to influence a public servant’s exercise of discretion as a public servant is
    an intent to influence a public servant’s exercise of discretion in the performance of official duties.
    To satisfy the intent element under subsection (1)(b) of Code § 18.2-447, a quid pro quo
    must be offered with the intent to influence “the recipient’s decision, opinion, recommendation,
    vote or other exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding or the
    recipient’s violation of a known legal duty as a public servant.” Code § 18.2-447(1)(b). The
    defined as “offer[ing], giv[ing] or promis[ing] any money or thing of value, testimonial, privilege
    or personal advantage, to any executive or judicial officer or member of the legislature, to