Code § 15.2-2308.1(B). A zoning administrator must explain the basis for its decision at the hearing, and the appellant then bears the burden of proof to rebut the presumption of correctness. Code § 15.2-2309(1). - 10 - conclude that the BZA did not need to consider the ordinance.10 We reverse the circuit court’s ruling below, with instructions to remand to the BZA for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. The County asserts that under Code § 15.2-2314, the circuit court lacks the power to remand to the BZA because the statute does not include remand as a remedy, stating only that “[t]he court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.” While remand is not specifically listed, “a statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction necessarily implies” a power to remand, “absent a specific mandate to the contrary.” Jones v. Willard,