In declining to follow the statutory requirements, the BZA committed a mistake of law and thereby abused its discretion. Whatever the merits of Leach-Lewis’s allegations, they plainly fall within the statutory framework, and the BZA had a duty to review them on the merits. Code § 15.2-2309. II. The proper remedy is to reverse and remand to the circuit court with instructions to remand to the BZA for further proceedings. Having found that the BZA abused its discretion in failing to consider FCZO § 18-901(4), we also conclude that the circuit court erred in interpreting Code § 15.2-2309 to reasonable time for the hearing.” Code § 15.2-2312. And it must “give public notice thereof as well as due notice to the parties in interest.” Id. There are rules about ex parte communication prior to the hearing and the disclosure of materials relating to an appeal, including a “staff recommendation or report furnished to a member of the board.” Code § 15.2-2308.1(B).