Tadashi D. Guest v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Code § 1-239 was the offense or indictment, as both the offense and indictment in Gionis
    occurred prior to the repeal of Code § 18.2-104. Id. at 10-11 (“[T]here is no need to determine
    whether the triggering event would be from the moment the offense was committed or from
    when proceedings prosecuting the offense began when the result in answer to that question
    would be the same.”).
    4
    In addition to these exceptions, the Commonwealth may also elect to proceed under the
    new statute—with the consent of the accused—in certain circumstances. See Code § 1-239 (“[I]f
    any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by . . . the new act of the General Assembly,
    such provision may, with the consent of the party affected, be applied to any judgment
    pronounced after the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.” (emphasis added)).
    -5-
    “[I]nterpreting a law to apply retroactively is ‘not favored, and . . . a statute is always
    construed to operate prospectively unless a contrary legislative intent is manifest.’” Montgomery
    v. Commonwealth, 
    75 Va. App. 182
    , 189-90 (2022) (quoting McCarthy, 73 Va. App. at 647).
    When construing statutes, we look to “the intent of the legislature.” Commonwealth v. Fairfax
    Cnty. Sch. Bd. & P.L., 
    49 Va. App. 797
    , 802 (2007). “That intention is initially found in the
    words of the statute itself, and if those words are clear and unambiguous, we do not rely on rules
    of statutory construction or parol evidence, unless a literal application would produce a
    meaningless or absurd result.” 
    Id.
     Code § 1-239 clearly and unambiguously states: “[n]o new
    act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any offense
    committed against the former law.” (Emphasis added).
    Although Guest seeks to distinguish his case because, unlike in Gionis, his indictment
    came after the repeal of Code § 18.2-104, the plain language of Code § 1-239 bars Guest’s
    interpretation.