Tadashi D. Guest v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] former law.” Code § 1-239. Although Virginia law usually “speaks prospectively,” Booth v.
    -4-
    Booth, 
    7 Va. App. 22
    , 26 (1988), there are two exceptions to this rule against retroactivity,4
    McCarthy, 73 Va. App. at 647. First, a statute may be retroactive if it “contains ‘explicit terms’
    demonstrating its retroactive effect.” Id. Second, a statute may have retroactive effect if it
    affects “‘remedial’ or ‘procedural’ rights rather than ‘substantive’ or ‘vested’” rights. Id.; see
    Code § 1-239 (“[E]xcept that the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable,
    to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings . . . .”). Substantive changes “decriminalize a
    class of conduct” or “prohibit the imposition of . . . punishment on a particular class of persons.”
    Saffle v. Parks, 
    494 U.S. 484
    , 495 (1990); see Schriro v. Summerlin, 
    542 U.S. 348
    , 353 (2004).