Eric Lisann v. Elizabeth Lisann ( 2023 )
[…] separate at the commencement of the statutory separation period, husband argues that this Court
    should extend the holding in Hooker to recognize a requirement to continuously maintain the
    intent to permanently separate throughout the separation period. Husband contends, citing
    Andrews, that this Court has “strongly implied” that the intent to separate permanently must be
    continuously maintained throughout the statutory separation period. Husband’s reliance on
    Andrews is misplaced. Andrews concerned the application of a part of Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a)
    addressing the special case of a party who loses capacity during the separation period.
    Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a) provides, in part:
    [N]or shall it be a bar that either party has been adjudged insane,
    either before or after such separation has commenced, but at the
    expiration of one year or six months, whichever is applicable, from
    the commencement of such separation, the grounds for divorce
    shall be deemed to be complete . . . .
    (Emphasis added). In Andrews, the husband was found to have had the requisite intent to
    commence the statutory separation period for divorce, but subsequently lost capacity to form
    - 11 -
    such an intent. Andrews, 56 Va.