Eric Lisann v. Elizabeth Lisann ( 2023 )
[…] opportunity for reconciliation and to determine if the parties desire permanent separation).
    C. The separation was without interruption and without cohabitation.
    As necessarily found by the trial court, wife intended to separate permanently from
    husband when she moved into the Daniel Lewis property on July 14, 2014. After the 2014
    separation date, wife continued to reside at the Daniel Lewis property and husband resided
    - 15 -
    separately at his apartment. Wife and husband maintained their own separate legal and mailing
    addresses.
    Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a) provides:
    A divorce from the bond of matrimony may be decreed . . . [o]n
    the application of either party if and when they have lived separate
    and apart without any cohabitation and without interruption for one
    year.
    Although Code § 20-91 does not provide a precise definition of “without cohabitation and
    without interruption,” our cases have construed “cohabitation” in the context of divorce to
    require more than intermittently sharing the same physical space. See Colley v. Colley, 
    204 Va. 225