Eric Lisann v. Elizabeth Lisann ( 2023 )
[…] Husband contends that Code § 20-106(B)(5) implies that the General Assembly intends
    that the requisite intent to permanently separate be maintained throughout the separation period.5
    Code § 20-106(B)(5) provides that an affidavit supporting divorce under Code § 20-91(A)(9)
    must:
    Affirm that the parties have lived separate and apart, continuously,
    without interruption and without cohabitation, and with the intent
    to remain separate and apart permanently, for the statutory period
    required by subdivision A(9) of § 20-91.
    5
    Because Code § 20-106(B)(5) is not directly at issue in this case, this opinion addresses
    Code § 20-106(B)(5) only to the extent necessary to address husband’s contentions regarding its
    bearing on Code § 20-91(A)(9).
    - 13 -
    Husband argues that the phrase “for the statutory period required by subdivision A(9) of
    § 20-91” modifies every preceding phrase, including “and with the intent to remain separate and
    apart permanently.” Thus, husband argues, the General Assembly intends that the intent to
    remain separate and apart permanently must be maintained for the entire statutory waiting
    period.