Eric Lisann v. Elizabeth Lisann ( 2023 )
[…] constraints to apply to each other. The structure of Code § 20-106(B)(5) includes two primary
    components. First, Code § 20-106(B)(5) requires a separation: “the parties have lived separate
    and apart.” Second, Code § 20-106(B)(5) imposes five constraints on that separation, requiring
    that the parties live separate and apart (i) continuously; (ii) without interruption; (iii) without
    cohabitation; (iv) with the intent to remain separate and apart permanently; and (v) for the
    statutory period required by subdivision A(9) of Code § 20-91. Thus, Code § 20-106(B)(5) is
    structured so that each of the five conditions independently qualifies the separation, but no
    condition qualifies another condition. Accordingly, the condition “for the statutory period
    required by subdivision A(9) of § 20-91” specifies a duration for the separation, but does not
    directly specify a duration for “the intent to remain separate and apart permanently.” Consistent
    with Code § 20-91(A)(9) and Hooker, a separation that commences with the intent to remain