Eric Lisann v. Elizabeth Lisann ( 2023 )
[…] Wife testified
    that—notwithstanding her statements expressing a continuing affection for husband and a hope
    for reconciliation—she maintained her intent to permanently separate from husband after the
    July 2014 separation date. Although wife made statements indicating that she was receptive to
    reconciliation, and perhaps even hoped for it, the trial court’s findings—supported by the
    evidence viewed in the light most favorable to wife—support the conclusion that wife and
    husband did not reconcile after the 2014 separation date.
    Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a) does not include any express guidance on the intent required to
    satisfy the statutory separation period. Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a) provides:
    A divorce from the bond of matrimony may be decreed . . . [o]n
    the application of [husband or wife] if and when they have lived
    separate and apart without any cohabitation and without
    interruption for one year.
    However, construing Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a), the Virginia Supreme Court has held that the
    separation must “be coupled with an intention on the part of at least one of the parties to live
    separate and apart permanently, and that this intention must be shown to have been present at the