Eric Lisann v. Elizabeth Lisann ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     (emphasis added). This Court will not impute to the General Assembly an intent to require
    parties to inconsistently refrain from conciliatory efforts while considering reconciliation and
    determining whether they want the separation to be permanent. See Eastlack v. Commonwealth,
    
    282 Va. 120
    , 126 (2011) (“[S]tatutes are to be construed so as to avoid an absurd result.”).
    In further support of limiting the intent requirement under Code § 20-91(A)(9) to the
    commencement of the separation, Code § 20-107.1(G)—defining the date of separation—
    imposes a durational requirement on the separation, but not on the intent to separate
    permanently. Code § 20-107.1(G) defines the “date of separation” for purposes of determining
    spousal support as “the earliest date at which the parties are physically separated and at least one
    party intends such separation to be permanent provided the separation is continuous thereafter
    . . . .” (Emphasis added). See Cuccinelli v. Rector & Visitors of Univ. of Va., 
    283 Va. 420
    , 425
    (2012) (stating that courts have a “duty to interpret the several parts of a statute as a consistent
    and harmonious whole so as to effectuate the legislative goal”).