Raza H. Sikandar, s/k/s Raza Hasan Sikandar v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] “Before addressing the merits of an appeal, we first must determine whether we have
    jurisdiction.” Minor v. Commonwealth, 
    66 Va. App. 728
    , 737 (2016). “Except as otherwise
    provided by statute, no appeal will be allowed unless, within 30 days after entry of final
    judgment or other appealable order or decree, . . . counsel files with the clerk of the trial court a
    notice of appeal,” and provides a copy of the notice to opposing counsel. Rule 5A:6(a)
    (emphasis added); see also Code § 8.01-675.3 (providing that “a notice of appeal to the Court of
    Appeals in any case within the jurisdiction of the court shall be filed within 30 days from the
    date of any final judgment order, decree, or conviction”). “[F]iling a timely notice of appeal is a
    mandatory prerequisite to an appellate court acquiring jurisdiction.” Ghameshlouy v.
    3
    Sikandar’s appointed counsel has since filed a motion to withdraw citing Sikandar’s