Daniel Lee Bowman v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    32 Va. App. 766
    , 772
    -3-
    (2000); Turner, 2 Va. App. at 99-100. Therefore, we cannot reach the merits of his assignments
    of error. Rule 5A:8(b)(4)(ii). Consequently, we affirm Bowman’s convictions.2
    CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, we do not disturb the judgment of the trial court.
    Affirmed.
    2
    In addition, we note that the trial court sentenced Bowman to the minimum sentences
    allowed under the statute. Bowman was convicted of eight counts of distributing a Schedule II
    controlled substance to a minor, in violation of Code § 18.2-255. That statute provides that
    “[a]ny person violating this provision shall upon conviction be imprisoned in a state correctional
    facility for a period not less than 10 nor more than 50 years . . . . Five years of the sentence
    imposed for a conviction under this section involving a Schedule I or II controlled substance . . .
    shall be a mandatory minimum sentence.” (Emphases added). Here, the trial court imposed a
    sentence of ten years for each of Bowman’s eight convictions under Code § 18.2-255 and
    suspended five years of each ten-year sentence. Thus, Bowman was required to serve only five