300 Va. 325
[…] “The Court may only invoke the ‘good cause’ exception where an appellant did not have the opportunity to object to a ruling in the trial court; however, when an appellant ‘had the opportunity to object but elected not to do so,’ the exception does not apply.” Perry v. Commonwealth,
58 Va. App. 655, 667 (2011) (emphasis added) (quoting Luck v. Commonwealth,
32 Va. App. 827, 834 (2000)). The trial court accepted Bowles’s guilty pleas on March 7, 2022 and entered final judgment on August 18, 2022. Thus, Bowles had over five months to move to withdraw his guilty pleas but failed to do so. Code § 19.2-296 (providing that a trial court, “to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea”). Nothing in the record suggests that anything prevented Bowles from filing such a motion. Accordingly, the good cause exception does not apply because there was ample opportunity for Bowles to alert the trial court of the relief he sought.