Ian Alexander Zimmerman v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] The
    race-neutral explanation, based on the juror’s social medial presence and traffic tickets, was
    convincing to the trial court. “This Court cannot and should not substitute its judgment for that of
    the trial court when the issue rests so heavily upon direct observation and a determination of
    credibility.” Id. at 306.
    III. The court did not err by overruling appellant’s objections to the Commonwealth’s voir
    dire questions (Assignment of Error 8).
    Appellant contends three voir dire questions exceeded the scope of Code § 19.2-262.01,
    which addresses the voir dire of prospective jurors in criminal cases.
    Code § 19.2-262.01 provides:
    In any criminal case, the court and counsel for either party shall have
    . . . the right to ask [a potential] juror directly any relevant question
    to ascertain whether the juror can sit impartially in either the guilt or
    sentencing phase of the case. Such questions may include whether
    the person or juror is related to either party, has any interest in the
    cause, has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias
    or prejudice therein.
    - 13 -
    (Emphases added). The statutory language thus broadly allows “any” relevant question to
    determine a prospective juror’s impartiality and uses the phrase “may include” to introduce a
    non-exhaustive list of such relevant questions.