Hank Larkin Smith, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] A reasonable factfinder could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that
    Smith’s conscious decision to leave L.C. with Robbie while unsupervised created a situation
    likely to cause L.C. serious injury and even the death that ultimately resulted. Thus, we find the
    evidence was sufficient to find that Smith’s actions were willful.5
    5
    In his fifth assignment of error, Smith also argues that the trial court erred when it
    convicted him of child endangerment because he was not criminally negligent in failing to
    recognize the danger Robbie posed to L.C. But Code § 40.1-103(A) provides that is unlawful for
    anyone “having the custody of any child willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of
    such child to be endangered or the health of such child to be injured.” (Emphasis added.)
    Because we have already determined that Smith’s actions were willful, the evidence is sufficient
    - 14 -
    3. Assuming Smith’s causation argument is preserved, the evidence is sufficient to show that
    his actions “caused or permitted” L.C.’s death.