Navy Federal Credit Union v. Delores B. Lentz ( 2023 )
[…] statute, an act which violates the statute is a per se violation of the standard of care.” 
    Id.
     Here,
    Lentz alleges a duty under Code § 63.2-1606.
    Code § 63.2-1606 establishes a reporting procedure for suspected elder abuse, neglect or
    exploitation. Eight classifications of individuals are what are referred to as mandatory reporters.
    Those individuals are required to make reports to the local department of social services or to the
    adult protective services hotline of “[m]atters giving reason to suspect the abuse, neglect or
    exploitation of adults.” Code § 63.2-1606(A).
    The staff of a financial institution is not among those listed as mandatory reporters.
    Instead, they are listed as permissive reporters. Code 63.2-1606(C) establishes that “[a]ny
    financial institution staff who suspects that an adult has been exploited financially may report
    such suspected financial exploitation.”
    Similarly, Code § 63.2-1606(L) establishes a procedure that a financial institution may
    use to delay or deny a financial transaction when it “believes in good faith that the transaction or
    disbursement many involve, facilitate, result in, or contribute to the financial exploitation of an
    adult.”
    -5-
    The legislature specifically used the permissive “may” as opposed to “must” or “shall”5
    when defining a financial institution’s obligation to report elder abuse. Likewise, the
    legislature’s language established a procedure that was permitted but not required to be instituted