Navy Federal Credit Union v. Delores B. Lentz ( 2023 )
[…] Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”).2 Following NFCU’s demurrer filing, the circuit court granted both
    NFCU’s demurrer and Lentz’s motion to amend.
    Lentz filed an amended complaint alleging, in addition to the first negligence claim,
    negligence per se and breach of contract.3 NFCU demurred to the amended complaint, arguing
    2
    The requirements of the Bank Secrecy Act, originally established by Congress in 1970,
    are set out in 12 U.S.C. § 1829b, 
    12 U.S.C. §§ 1951-1960
    , 
    31 U.S.C. §§ 5311-5314
    ,
    §§ 5316-5336, and 31 C.F.R. Chapter X (formerly 31 CFR Part 103).
    3
    Lentz alleged that NFCU owed a duty to her under Code § 63.2-1606(L)(i) which states:
    “Financial institution staff may refuse to execute a transaction, may delay a transaction, or may
    refuse to disburse funds if the financial institution staff believes in good faith that the transaction
    or disbursement may involve, facilitate, result in, or contribute to the financial exploitation of an
    adult.”
    -2-
    that under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) NFCU had no duty to prevent the transfer
    and that Lentz otherwise failed to plead another common law or statutory duty not superseded by
    the UCC that NFCU had toward Lentz regarding the wire transfers. After a hearing on the